Vale Andrea Dos Passos (c. 1987–2024)
[…] On 1 April, the Colorado State Senate passed HB 24-1039. If adopted, HB 24-1039 will provide that:
schools are required to use a student’s chosen name;
either actively deadnaming a student, or avoiding the use of a chosen name once it has been specified, is a form of discrimination;
students thus discriminated against may file an administrative complaint or a Title IX complaint with the school.
HB 24-1071: Tiara’s Law gives trans ex-cons a break
On 3 April, the Colorado State Senate passed HB 24-1071, unofficially Tiara’s Law. Under current law, Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-15-101(3)(b) provides that if a person who is a convicted felon proposes to change their name to a name other than the name under which they were convicted, a court may allow it “for good cause”. HB 24-1071 adds a paragraph providing that “changing the petitioner’s name to conform with the petitioner’s gender identity” constitutes “good cause” for the purposes of that section.
X gender marker now available — about fucking time